-
AuthorPosts
-
munders Friend
munders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
May 30, 2011 at 9:08 am #164600I have tried to set the template width to 1080 in the template manager profile but it does not work.
My template has to be 1080 pixels wide.
I have also cleared my cache and browser history many times.
Is this a bug with JA Rave?
This is urgent.
Thanks
:((
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
May 30, 2011 at 9:10 am #393551Are you using the J1.5 or the J1.6 version?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
May 30, 2011 at 9:24 am #393557If it is the J1.5 version create a file called layout.css in templates>ja_rave>css containing the following code.
/*
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# JA T3v2 Plugin - Template framework for Joomla 1.5
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
# Copyright (C) 2004-2010 JoomlArt.com. All Rights Reserved.
# @license - GNU/GPL V2, http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl2.html. For details
# on licensing, Please Read Terms of Use at http://www.joomlart.com/terms_of_use.html.
# Author: JoomlArt.com
# Websites: http://www.joomlart.com - http://www.joomlancers.com.
# ------------------------------------------------------------------------
*/
/* MAIN LAYOUT DIVS
--------------------------------------------------------- */
.wrap { width: 100%; clear: both; }
.main { width: 1080px; max-width: 1200px; margin: 0 auto; position: relative;}
.column { overflow: hidden; float: left; }
.ja-mass { clear: both; }
/* Gutter ---*/
.main .inner {
/* We use liquid layout, so we need to insert a div which will create margin if need */
padding-left: 15px;
padding-right: 15px;
}
.main .main-inner1 {
/* We use liquid layout, so we need to insert a div which will create margin if need */
margin-left: 15px;
margin-right: 15px;
}
.column div.ja-moduletable, .column div.moduletable, .column div.ja-module, .column div.module {
/* for side columns and spotlight, we only need to add margin or padding to Module */
margin-left: 15px;
margin-right: 15px;
}
.ja-inset2 div.ja-moduletable, .ja-inset2 .div.moduletable, .ja-inset2 div.ja-module, .ja-inset2 div.module {
margin-right: 0;
margin-left: 30px;
}
.ja-inset1 div.ja-moduletable, .ja-inset1 .div.moduletable, .ja-inset1 div.ja-module, .ja-inset1 div.module {
margin-right: 30px;
margin-left: 0;
}
.item .contentpaneopen {
/* for article columns, we only need to add margin or padding to this div */
padding-left: 15px;
padding-right: 15px;
}
.items-leading { }
.items-row {
/* minus the spacing of the article row to macth with the Gutter & global grid */
margin-left: -15px;
margin-right: -15px;
}
/* MAIN COLUMN
--------------------------------------------------------- */
#ja-mainbody { float: left; }
#ja-current-content, #ja-main { float: right; }
/* SIDE COLUMNS
--------------------------------------------------------- */
.ja-colswrap {}
.ja-col {}
/* Left Column ---*/
#ja-left .ja-l2 .ja-left1, #ja-left .ja-l2 .ja-left2 { width: 50%; }
#ja-left .ja-l1 .ja-col { width: 100%; }
/* Right Column ---*/
#ja-right { float: right; }
#ja-right .ja-r2 .ja-right1, #ja-right .ja-r2 .ja-right2 { width: 50%; }
#ja-right .ja-r1 .ja-col { width: 100%; }
/* HEADER
--------------------------------------------------------- */
#ja-header {}
/* FOOTER
--------------------------------------------------------- */
#ja-footer { clear: both; }
/* CONTENT'S GRIDS
--------------------------------------------------------- */
.item { float: left; position: relative; }
.cols-1 .item { width: 100%; }
.cols-2 .item { width: 50%; }
.cols-3 .item { width: 33.33%; }
.cols-4 .item { width: 25%; }
.cols-5 .item { width: 20%; }
/* SPOTLIGHT
--------------------------------------------------------- */
#ja-topsl {}
#ja-botsl {}
.ja-box { float: left; overflow: hidden; }
.ja-box-right { position: absolute; right: 0; }
munders Friendmunders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
May 30, 2011 at 9:31 am #393559I’m using 1.6 Phil.
Thanks for the quick response too
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
May 30, 2011 at 9:41 am #393569With J1.6 you already have the layout.css file. Simply add the code below to the end of it.
/* MAIN LAYOUT DIVS
--------------------------------------------------------- */
.wrap { width: 100%; clear: both; }
.main { width: 1080px; max-width: 1200px; margin: 0 auto; position: relative;}
.column { overflow: hidden; float: left; }
.ja-mass { clear: both; }
1 user says Thank You to Phill for this useful post
munders Friendmunders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
May 30, 2011 at 10:07 am #393579Brilliant, thanks Phil
munders Friendmunders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
May 30, 2011 at 10:10 am #393581Actually Phil, as far as i’m aware, the way Rave is built means that all pages have a separate css file to the home page.
The change above did not work on the other pages, only the home. Where do i add the new code for these pages please?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
May 30, 2011 at 10:26 am #393585That should work on all pages. Just make sure all your caches are cleared and also make sure that all your profiles have the width specified.
munders Friendmunders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
May 30, 2011 at 10:31 am #393589Where do i edit other profiles, i only have the Global Settings option in Profiles
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
May 30, 2011 at 10:49 am #393595Could ypu PM me an admin logon?
munders Friendmunders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
May 30, 2011 at 12:29 pm #393616Did you see my PM Phil?
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
May 30, 2011 at 7:12 pm #393688Yep, just got it. Been at Whipsnade all day.
I have looked at your site and to me all the pages are 1080 wide. It may be a local cache problem you are having. Please try clearing your browsers cache or try a different browser. I have checked in IE9, FF and Safari.
munders Friendmunders
- Join date:
- November 2008
- Posts:
- 375
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 37
- Thanks:
- 50
- Thanked:
- 4 times in 1 posts
May 30, 2011 at 10:04 pm #393707I hope it was dry at the zoo. It rained here in Cambridgeshire for 12 hours non-stop today.
I have checked my site in Firefox, Chrome and Opera and all show smaller pages beyond the homepage. Very annoying.
Thanks for your help earlier.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 14 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Phill 13 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum