Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • butlerm1977 Friend
    #646968

    I made this jQuery script to pull the numbers from some SobiPro fields and place them inside of my JA ACM module.
    The counting works beautifully when I scroll down to the module, however, if the module is loaded on the page, it displays the text/values that are used in the module configuration and not the dynamic values from SobiPro.

    SobiPro.jQuery( document ).ready( function ($)
    {
    var fee = $(".acm-calls field_rental_fee data.field_rental_fee").text();
    var table = $(".acm-calls field_tables data.field_tables").text();
    var capacity = $(".acm-calls field_capacity data.field_capacity").text();

    /* Set values for counter */
    $(".t3-module div.statistics-style-4 span.stats-item-counter:eq(0)").attr('data-to',fee).text(fee);
    $(".t3-module div.statistics-style-4 span.stats-item-counter:eq(1)").attr('data-to',capacity).text(capacity);
    $(".t3-module div.statistics-style-4 span.stats-item-counter:eq(2)").attr('data-to',table).text(table);
    } );

    Saguaros Moderator
    #648541

    Hi

    By default, JA ACM module doesn’t support to retrieve content from SobiPro, you can tell me where you add above custom code and PM me login info: URL, admin & ftp account. I will take a look

    Saguaros Moderator
    #744393

    Hi

    By default, JA ACM module doesn’t support to retrieve content from SobiPro, you can tell me where you add above custom code and PM me login info: URL, admin & ftp account. I will take a look

    butlerm1977 Friend
    #656413

    I will PM you with the private information, but for others, you can see the dilemma at these sites.
    Whenever you load the page, and the module is not displayed, scrolling to it will produce the results that I want. HOWEVER, if you load the page and the module is visible on page load, then it does not work properly. It will utilize the default values from the module configuration, which I have set to “1”:

    http://hcp2.com/testing_site/reservations-entry/338-stratford-park-pavilion
    http://hcp2.com/testing_site/reservations-entry/340-james-driver-park-pavilion
    http://hcp2.com/testing_site/reservations-entry/329-david-g-burnet-park-pavilion

    butlerm1977 Friend
    #744564

    I will PM you with the private information, but for others, you can see the dilemma at these sites.
    Whenever you load the page, and the module is not displayed, scrolling to it will produce the results that I want. HOWEVER, if you load the page and the module is visible on page load, then it does not work properly. It will utilize the default values from the module configuration, which I have set to “1”:

    http://hcp2.com/testing_site/reservations-entry/338-stratford-park-pavilion
    http://hcp2.com/testing_site/reservations-entry/340-james-driver-park-pavilion
    http://hcp2.com/testing_site/reservations-entry/329-david-g-burnet-park-pavilion

    Saguaros Moderator
    #658587

    I can’t access your site now, kindly re-check.

    butlerm1977 Friend
    #681544

    I have finally gotten the site publicly available.
    You can view the problem at
    share.hcp2.com

    If you first load the page, and the module is not on the page, then the counting function works fine. If you reload the page with the module being seen on the page, then it does not work like I need.

    I have the values loading dynamically through a Javascript

    butlerm1977 Friend
    #747407

    I have finally gotten the site publicly available.
    You can view the problem at
    share.hcp2.com

    If you first load the page, and the module is not on the page, then the counting function works fine. If you reload the page with the module being seen on the page, then it does not work like I need.

    I have the values loading dynamically through a Javascript

    Saguaros Moderator
    #681602

    I still can’t access this updated site, pls check again.

    Saguaros Moderator
    #681625

    I still can’t access this updated site, pls check again.

    Saguaros Moderator
    #747465

    I still can’t access this updated site, pls check again.

    butlerm1977 Friend
    #681755

    @saguaros
    What is your Public IP address?
    Unless my firewall is country blocking, I can’t figure out what is stopping your from accessing:

    http://hcp2.com

    That is my proxy server

    butlerm1977 Friend
    #747540

    @saguaros
    What is your Public IP address?
    Unless my firewall is country blocking, I can’t figure out what is stopping your from accessing:

    http://hcp2.com

    That is my proxy server

    Saguaros Moderator
    #682005

    Kindly check my PM

    Saguaros Moderator
    #747657

    Kindly check my PM

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)

This topic contains 15 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Saguaros 8 years, 8 months ago.

We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum