Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 56 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • hjalte1983 Friend
    #201627

    Is this possible with this template ? saw a post in JA Jason about it.

    Regards

    pavit Moderator
    #550865

    Hi

    You can change code directly, take a look HERE

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #550868

    Hi pavit.
    I added code

    <nav id="t3-mainnav" class="wrap navbar navbar-default t3-mainnav navbar-fixed-top navbar-collapse-fixed-top">
    to /templates/ja_decor/tpls/blocks/mainnav.php
    with no luck.

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #551647

    Anyone got a solution for this ?

    pavit Moderator
    #551663

    Hi

    You need to manage code into this file /tpls/blocks/header.php

    <div class="col-xs-12 <?php echo $mainnavsize ?> pull-right">
    <div class="t3-navbar navbar-collapse collapse">
    <jdoc:include type="<?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_type', 'megamenu') ?>" name="<?php echo $this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu') ?>" />
    </div>
    </div>

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #551709

    I’m not sure i follow,
    The code :

    <div class="col-xs-12 <?php echo $mainnavsize ?> pull-right">
    <div class="t3-navbar navbar-collapse collapse">
    <jdoc:include type="<?php echo $this->getParam('navigation_type', 'megamenu') ?>" name="<?php echo $this->getParam('mm_type', 'mainmenu') ?>" />
    </div>
    </div>

    Is already in /tpls/blocks/header.php

    ?

    pavit Moderator
    #551725

    <blockquote>Hi pavit.
    I added code
    Code:
    <nav id=”t3-mainnav” class=”wrap navbar navbar-default t3-mainnav navbar-fixed-top navbar-collapse-fixed-top”>
    to /templates/ja_decor/tpls/blocks/mainnav.php</blockquote>

    I’m only saying that you need to modify code in this file /tpls/blocks/header.php

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #551738

    Okay, but how do i know what to modify it to ?

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #552072

    Dear @pavit can you be a bit more specific how i can accomplish this.
    I tried a few things, still cant get this to work.

    Kind regards.

    Saguaros Moderator
    #552084

    You can take a look at this tip: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/sticky-menu/#post-531059 🙂

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #552128

    This is confusing..

    I added the code to my test site which works great.

    <script src="http://stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js"></script>
    <script>
    jQuery(document).ready(function(){
    jQuery("#t3-header").sticky({topSpacing:0});
    });
    </script>

    But when i add the same code to my real site it stops my slider and wont work.
    My site is SSL so its make this error
    [blocked] The page at ‘https://ellisellisshop.dk/index.php/da/’ was loaded over HTTPS, but ran insecure content from ‘http://stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js’: this content should also be loaded over HTTPS.
    but i cant just type //stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js ?

    Saguaros Moderator
    #552187

    You can try to download above JS file into your site and change the source:

    <script src="http://stickyjs.com/jquery.sticky.js"></script>

    To

    <script src="/path/to/this/js-file/here/jquery.sticky.js"></script>

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #552243

    Great, that worked.. thanks.

    hjalte1983 Friend
    #552632

    @saguaros only the logo is sticky in mobile / responsive mode…
    got a solution for this ?

    Saguaros Moderator
    #552652

    You can try with this tweak:
    – Open css file: /templates/ja_decor/css/custom.css (create this file if it doesn’t exist)
    – Add this css rule:

    @media screen and (min-width: 320px) and (max-width: 480px) {
    .sticky-wrapper, .navbar-header {
    position: fixed;
    width: 100%;
    }

    .container.t3-mainbody {
    top: 50px;
    }
    }

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 56 total)

This topic contains 56 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by  Saguaros 9 years, 1 month ago.

We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum