PDA

View Full Version : Question How to Change the menu in iPhone Layout



majdijm
03-06-2012, 02:17 PM
Hello;

We are building a new website, I want to change the main menu appeared in iPhone layout to another customized menu for iPhone.


I already created a new menu, but I don't know how to replace it instead of main menu.

Thanks and regards,

Saguaros
03-06-2012, 05:01 PM
Greeting majdijm,
You can go to: Backend > Template manager > Layouts > Iphone layout and you'll see block name="mainnav" and change to your new menu type here
These 2 threads may help you more:
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/showthread.php?66467-Different-articles-in-frontpage-for-desktop-and-iPhone&p=292799&viewfull=1#post292799
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/showthread.php?67596-I-would-like-to-use-a-different-menu-in-the-main-navigation-of-the-iphone-layout&p=295594&viewfull=1#post295594
Let me know if you need further assistance.

majdijm
03-06-2012, 08:28 PM
Thanks a lot Hien Nguyen,

I tried two ways as explained,

I created a new menu with menu type = "iphonemenu" as in the attached pictures, then I changed in the Template manager > Layouts > Iphone layout
The menue was changed but not activated "once press on the Menu in the iPhone no menue appeared".

I also tried the 2nd way and I added this code in the base.class.php in this directory (plugins/system/jat3/jat3/core/menu)


if (T3Common::mobile_device_detect()){
$this->setParam('menutype', 'phonemenu');
$rows = $menu->getItems('menutype', 'phonemenu');
}


The same result, the menu is not activated.

You could try my website from your mobile device (www.easytripshop.com)

Please advice