PDA

View Full Version : Solved Calendar.setup: Nothing to setup ERROR when submitting article from front end



chuyentt
04-01-2008, 10:24 AM
When I attempt to submit an article from the front end, I receive an error popup stating:


Calendar.setup: Nothing to setup (no fields found). Please check your code.
This popup happens twice, then is followed by another error popup:

Any idea what causes this error and what I can do to fix it?
I am using Joomla 1.5.2, Template Ja_Teline.

Thanks in advance!

Menalto
04-01-2008, 12:27 PM
Where did you get the template from? You are listed as unlicensed member...

chuyentt
04-04-2008, 09:30 AM
Sorry, I dowloaded from:
http://www.e-city.vn/index.php?catalog=products&product_id=2137&shop_id=1305&area=hanoi&category_id=1

sampsung
04-12-2008, 09:58 AM
I got this problem too. Please fix it. could you email me sampsung@gmail.com ?

androi
09-26-2008, 03:17 AM
Hello, I got the same error message. I'm using JA Teline II on Joomla 1.5.7.

Please help.

Thanks.

JA Developer
02-02-2009, 11:50 AM
Please go to link http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=431&t=253745 to referring.

rivensun
02-11-2009, 05:16 AM
I get the same message when I try to create a new article from the front end. I went to the link but it didn't have anything useful to say.

I've tried 5 different templates and only the Teline template has the problem. "Uvite", "Olivine", "Utahia II", and "Edenite" allow to post new articles, so I don't think the fix is on the Joomla side. "Teline" is the template I really want to use. The others don't have the clean line user modules along the bottom.

I also installed Teline using the quickstart up method, with no additional items installed and the problem is still there.

rivensun
02-11-2009, 05:46 AM
Apply a different template to the "User Menu".This fixed the problem for me and may help someone else: This assumes that your users create articles using the link in the 'user menu'.

From the back end, select a template, select edit, change the "Menu Assignment" from 'none' to "Select From List". Select the 'user menu'. Save the settings. Now when you try to create an article from the front end, you don't get the message about the calendar. The lovely Teline template is applied to the rest of the site, just not this page.

cndglobal
04-22-2009, 11:31 PM
Here is the bug fix for the JA Teline template:

On line 342 of {joomla root}/templates/ja_teline/index.php, change:

if ( !$tmpTools->isFrontPage() || $m_intro || $m_leading) {

to:

if ( !$tmpTools->isFrontPage() || $m_intro || $m_leading || $_REQUEST["task"] == "new") {

This should allow article submission to work correctly without having to change templates. Hope this helps.

ironlion37
06-02-2009, 06:05 AM
cndglobal,

Thanks for your input. I notice that in JA Teline II, the line you mention as being 342 is on 195. You say your fix is for JA Teline. I tried it for JA Teline II and it had no effect. Amazing, I've been trying to get this solved for about six months now. Joomlart support just keeps runnign me in circles. Arrgh!

bbubba
06-02-2009, 06:42 AM
I haven't worked on this for some time so cannot comment from memory.

I'll try to look at it again when I get some time.
c

JA Developer
06-02-2009, 03:03 PM
Hi

To solve this issue, please open templates\ja_teline\ja_templatetools.php file, at about line 251, find following code:


function isFrontPage(){
return (JRequest::getCmd('option')=='com_content' && !JRequest::getInt('id'));
}


and change to:


function isFrontPage(){
return (JRequest::getCmd( 'view' ) == 'frontpage') ;
}

ironlion37
06-19-2009, 06:13 AM
For those of you suffering with the combo of Jom Social and Teline II, here is the solution:

http://www.jomsocial.com/forum/index.php?f=20&t=7241&p=40336&rb_v=viewtopic#p40336

kalibs112
09-30-2009, 04:33 AM
absolutely right, you are!

kalibs112
09-30-2009, 05:03 AM
I tried this and it worked pretty well....Thanx m8!!!

penelopeb
02-24-2010, 03:11 PM
Sorry, I dowloaded from:
http://www.e-city.vn/index.php?catalog=products&product_id=2137&shop_id=1305&area=hanoi&category_id=1

Link is broken.

jagirakallis
09-15-2010, 01:34 PM
I notice that in JA Teline II, the line you mention as being 342 is on 195. You say your fix is for JA Teline. I tried it for JA Teline II and it had no effect

goodgu
09-13-2011, 12:59 PM
Hello, I got the same message when I try to regist a new user.
I'm using JA Teline IV on Joomla 1.7.
Please help.

Thanks.

n6rej
09-13-2011, 04:20 PM
general notice, we released teline IV for 1.7 just a few days ago. Might see if that clears up the issue

multinet123
09-13-2011, 04:33 PM
I have the same problem with JA Travel.
On every page I get info: 'Calendar.setup: Nothing to setup (no fields found). Please check your code'.
If I switch template to another (ie. Afterburner or Beez, Milkyway...) there is no error.

I found: JCE - GZIP caused it!!!

n6rej
09-14-2011, 03:24 AM
so this is resolved now?

goodgu
09-14-2011, 02:11 PM
Hello, I got the same message when I try to regist a new user.
I'm using JA Teline IV on Joomla 1.7.
Please help.

Thanks.

I have already updated the Teline IV to the latest version, but the problem was still having.





As for last problem, I have found out the method.

It was caused by a part of code in the “\plugins\system\jat3\jat3\core\head.php” and can be repaired by using the original version to cover.

Old code:
//check if need update
if (!$needupdate && is_file ($destfile)) {
$fileversion = isset($filemap[$ext])&& isset($filemap[$ext][$file]) ? $filemap[$ext][$file] : 1;
$fileversion = $fileversion==1?"":"?v=".$filemap[$ext][$file];
return T3Path::url ($cache_path).'/'.$filename.$fileversion;
}



-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please help to handle below problem.

After updating JA T3, JA Teline IV can be shown normally in IE.

But it cannot be shown in Firefox.

I have no ideal.

Please give me help.

Many thanks.

n6rej
09-14-2011, 05:11 PM
hmmm this would be a core t3 issue if what your saying is correct. I'll try to add this to to be reviewed. Are you saying it also fixes your "can't see in FF" or no?

goodgu
09-14-2011, 06:08 PM
hmmm this would be a core t3 issue if what your saying is correct. I'll try to add this to to be reviewed. Are you saying it also fixes your "can't see in FF" or no?

This question has been fixed.

n6rej
09-14-2011, 06:32 PM
ok so, if I understand you properly, this 'fix" you submitted solved everything? Even the FF issue? Or was that a different solution?

goodgu
09-14-2011, 06:39 PM
FF issue

“After updating JA T3, JA Teline IV can be shown normally in IE.

But it cannot be shown normally in Firefox.”

n6rej
09-14-2011, 06:55 PM
ok so just to get it straight so I can get it "fixed" .... after upgrading T4 in J! ( 1.6 ? ) to the new T4 in J! ( 1.7? ) FF would not display the site but IE would. Applying this fix solved these issue? If I'm wrong please tell me how to replicate.

goodgu
09-14-2011, 08:45 PM
Sorry, I haven't made myself clear actually.

I had used T4 1.1.0 on Joomla 1.7.
When I updated T4 from 1.1.0 to 1.2.0 by JoomArt Extensions Manager, the site can be shown normally in IE and FF.

Then I updated JA T3 Framework from 1.2.7 to 1.3.2 by JoomArt Extensions Manager,the site can be shown normally in IE but can't be shown normally in FF.
Then I found that when using version 1.2.7(“\plugins\system\jat3\jat3\core\head.php”) to cover, the site can be shown normally in FF. I think it should be due to a part of code in Head.php.

But at last, whatever i do, my first problem was still remaining.
When creating the new user, it will show below error.
Calendar.setup:
Nothing to setup (no fields found). Please check your code

n6rej
09-14-2011, 09:09 PM
I don't know what this "calendar" is. But thats not making sense.. registration should not effect articles. as for the head issue I'll try to see whats going on.

goodgu
09-14-2011, 09:16 PM
;)Sorry, Error message is:
Calendar.setup:
Nothing to setup (no fields found). Please check your code

not:
Calendar.setup: Nothing to setup ERROR when submitting article from front end

multinet123
09-20-2011, 01:17 AM
I found alert in calendar-setup-uncompressed.js. I just deleted these few lines. I hope it will work.

n6rej
09-20-2011, 06:35 AM
let us know how it goes.

ealexey
10-21-2011, 04:45 AM
Hi,
I have the same problem with ja_edenite 1.7 Can you help me to solve it please?
THank you

n6rej
10-21-2011, 09:12 AM
would you guys please make sure using jae your products are up to date.

ealexey
10-21-2011, 08:14 PM
aa, yes. It was out of date. Thank you.

n6rej
10-22-2011, 03:08 AM
your welcome, glad it was simple fix :D